GDPR

PLEASE FOLLOW THIS LINK TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
gdpr logo

 

 

 

In line with new GDPR rules please see below .

Collection of Your Personal Data

Young Black IS Ltd will only collect your personal data if it is volunteered to us by yourself or by your employer.

Your employer will only volunteer your personal data to us, in order for us to provide their business with contractually agreed products or services.

The personal data we hold on each person is limited to; Full Name, Work Email Address, Work Telephone Number, Marketing Preferences and as applicable to the products and services provided.

Use of Your Personal Data

Young Black IS Ltd will only use your data to; provide contractually agreed products or services, provide customer service and administer your account. Young Black IS Ltd will only contact you in relation to marketing activities (which are limited to the promotion of products and services) if we specifically request consent for that individual campaign.

Young Black IS Ltd will only contact you in relation to orders and products related to your contractually provided products or services.

Lawful Bases for Data Processing
Prospect

A business that has requested Young Black IS Ltd take specific steps before entering a contract. For example, hold a meeting about Young Black IS Ltd products or services.

Lawful Basis: Contract

Client

A business that has an active service contract with Young Black IS Ltd, or has purchased a product from Young Black IS Ltd in the past 12 months.

Lawful Basis: Contract

Former Client

A business that purchased a Young Black IS Ltd product more than 12 months ago or formerly had an Young Black IS Ltd service contract.

Lawful Basis: Legal Obligation

Financial records are kept for legal purposes. We will endeavour to use company information for invoices etc. as much as possible. However, if personal information has been used, we may need to keep such records to comply with financial regulations.

Lawful Basis: Legitimate Interests

Email orders are kept as proof of instruction. This proof helps in the event of disputes .

Supplier/Business Associate

A business that supplies Young Black IS Ltd with products or services for resale or business services to aid Young Black IS Ltd’s business objectives.

Lawful Basis: Contract

3rd Party

A business that Young Black IS Ltd would like to have a business relationship with.

Lawful Basis: Consent

If Young Black IS Ltd would like to hold your data, but you do not fall under any of these categories, we will seek your consent.

Legitimate Interests
Recorded Telephone Calls

Young Black IS Ltd record all telephone calls and store these recordings. These call recordings provide proof of instruction and are a record of what has been requested of Young Black IS Ltd.

These recordings are useful in the event of disputes, clarification, problem resolution and in the event of criminal activity.

Right to be Forgotten

Young Black IS Ltd respect your right to be forgotten and will make all reasonable efforts to ensure your right to erasure and to objection are protected.

In some instances, Young Black IS Ltd may have a lawful basis or legal reason for processing your data, which will limit us in our ability to fulfil your right to be forgotten. In such circumstances we will work closely with you and where necessary your employer to ensure that the use of your data is a limited or where possible, deleted.

Automated Decision Making

Young Black IS Ltd use no automated decision-making processes.

Questions, Concerns and Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints please contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance. They can be emailed via dpo@youngblack.co.uk. Alternatively, further contact information can be found at the bottom of this page.

If you are not satisfied with our response/s, it is your right to raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find contact information for the ICO here.

Contact Details

Young Black IS Ltd Thistle House

Radway Road

Swindon

Wiltshire SN3 4ND

01793 838400

dpo@youngblack.co.uk